Chem 20 Days – Winter 2011

> June 22 – Wednesday, Day 4

  • Handed back Mole Ratio labs
  • Handed back all exams
  • Mark checking for re-writes (re-write rules: if your re-write is a higher mark it trumps, if lower than I average the 2)
  • Open book for final exam but need tests before and texts after
  • Homeroom stuff: collect student locks before last exam

> June 21 – Tuesday, Day 3

  • Handed in Mole Ratio labs
  • Last unit exam: Moles & Stoichiometry

> June 20 – Monday, Day 2

  • Handed back Observing a Limiting Reactant labs
  • Handed out reviews
  • Independent time to work on labs
  • Note: I’ve allowed a one-sided cheat sheet for every test

> June 17 – Friday, Day 1

  • Handed in Observing a Limiting Reactant labs
  • Handed out Quiz, which took until the end of the period for many
  • We will not be having the exams on Monday but on Tuesday instead
  • No homework for the weekend except:
  • Homework:
  1. Finish the Quizzes for Monday, I will mark these in some creative way :)

> June 16 – Thursday, Day 6

  • Reviewed assigned questions
  • Notes: Excess reactants and percent yield
  • Rest of time to work on Mole Ratio lab
  • Tomorrow you will have a quiz and we will review for Monday’s exam
  • Homework:
  1. Observing a Limiting Reactant labs

> June 15 – Wednesday, Day 5

  • Notes: Limiting Reagents
  • Did Pg. 368 #20 & 21
  • Handout Lab: Mole Ratio
  • Homework:
  1. #25 & 26 (Pg 369)
  2. Mole Ratio prelab

> June 14 – Tuesday, Day 4

  • Handed back and reviewed previous exams
  • Short notes: Steps in Stoichiometric Calculations (4 steps)
  • Did examples #11-13
  • Completed Observing a Limiting Reactant labs
  • Homework for Thursday:
  1. Observing a Limiting Reactant labs

> June 13 – Monday, Day 3

  • Reviewed The Mole handout
  • Notes: Stoichiometry [did example questions 1a, b [Pg. 356], 2a, b [Pg. 357], and 9 [Pg. 359]
  • Handed out lab 12.1 – Observing a Limiting Reactant
  • Homework:
  1. Complete the Pre-lab for the Observing a Limiting Reactant lab

> June 10 – Friday, Day 2

  • Reviewed homework from last two days
  • Independent time to do questions #8-9 from The Mole handout then reviewed
  • Notes: Molarity
  • Did example questions #14 & 16 from Pg. 465
  • Rest of time to work on homework (I provided the answer for the questions, so you just have to show the work to get there)
  • Homework:
  1. Do questions #10-12 from The Mole handout

> June 9 – Thursday, Day 1

  • Completed Hydrated Crystals lab and handed it in
  • Independent time to work on handout: The Mole
  • Homework:
  1. Do questions #1-7 from The Mole handout and yesterday’s homework if you didn’t finish
  2. Finish labs

> June 8 – Wednesday, Day 6

  • Notes: Hydrates
  • Showed naming hydrates video: LINK
  • Read Analyzing Hydrates & Uses of hydrates from text
  • Ex. #63 & 64 (Pg. 340)
  • Handed out Lab from text: Hydrated Crystals
  • Homework:
  1. #58-61, 65, 68 (Pgs. 337-341)

> June 7 – Tuesday, Day 5

  • Notes and steps on determining empirical and molecular formulas (Steps 1-4 for empirical and add steps 5-7 for molecular)
  • Did example questions 46-48 (Pg. 333) and questions 51 & 52 (Pg. 335)
  • Homework:
  1. #53 from Pg. 335

> June 6 – Monday, Day 4

  • Reviewed assigned questions
  • Notes: Empirical & Molecular formulas
  • Ex. 42 & 44
  • No homework

> June 3 – Friday, Day 3 – Mrs. J subbing day

  • Homework:
  1. #11-30 from text (Pgs. 316-324)

> June 2 – Thursday, Day 2

  • Watched Mole video & answered/reviewed questions from it
  • Read section on Moles in text (Pg. 308-312)
  • Notes: The Mole
  • Did questions #1-3 (Pg. 311)
  • Homework:
  1. Pg 312 – questions #4 a, b, c, and #s 5-9

> June 1 – Wednesday, Day 1

  • Chemical Reactions Exam

> May 31 – Tuesday, Day 6

  • HC & Review
  • Did example question #40
  • Notes: 3. gases & example
  • Example #43
  • Handed out review
  • Reviewed parts of review
  • Test tomorrow

> May 30 – Monday, Day 5

  • Handed back a bunch of stuff: labs & quizzes
  • Reviewed chemical / complete ionic / and net ionic equations
  • 2 pop quiz questions (Pg. 294 questions #33 & 35)
  • Notes: 2. water (ie. under heading: Reactions in Aqueous solutions (continued)) and did example question #38
  • Reviewed last Exam on Molecules and Compounds
  • Next exam on Wednesday
  • Will start & finish “3. gases” notes tomorrow
  • Homework:
  1. Pg. 296 # 39, #42

> May 27 – Friday, Day 4

  • Homework check & review (in notes)
  • Notes: Reactions in Aqueous solutions (continued) & example questions
  • Test next Wednesday
  • Homework:
  1. Pg. 294 Questions # 36 & 37 (expect a quiz of one question similar to these to start next class…)

> May 26 – Thursday, Day 3 – Strike day 3

  • No classes

> May 25 – Wednesday, Day 2 – Strike day 2

  • No classes

> May 20 – Friday, Day 1 – Wendy subbing day

  • Watched Combustion & Replacement Reactions video
  • Time to work on homework
  • Homework:
  1. The assignment worksheets that are stapled together (Chemical Reactions Assignment and Solubility Assignment)

> May 18 – Thursday, Day 6

  • Handed in first labs
  • Homework checked: Labs 10.2
  • Notes: Evidence of chemical reactions
  • Notes: Reactions in Aqueous Solutions
  • Text Pg. 294 Example questions 33, 34, and 36
  • Handout: Chemical Reactions Assignment and Solubility Assignment
  • Worked on handout (I showed examples of each question)

> May 18 – Wednesday, Day 5

  • Did Lab 10.2
  • Homework:
  1. Complete word equations and balanced chemical reactions for all 10 reactions
  2. Types of Chemical Reactions labs due for Thursday

> May 17 – Tuesday, Day 4

  • Notes: Using splint test to determine gases
  • Reviewed lab procedure points for Types of Chemical Reactions lab (changed copper to magnesium ribbon for Reaction 1 and also changed Reaction 2 to  be Cu(s) + 2AgNO3(aq) –> Cu(NO3)2(aq) + Ag(s) instead and did as a demo)
  • Note: if you need the energy from a bunsen burner to drive the reaction then include an energy term on the reactant side (endothermic). If a reaction increases in temperature include the energy term on the product side (exothermic)
  • Conducted lab
  • Picked up Lab 10.2 at end
  • Homework:
  1. Complete Pre-lab 10.2
  2. Types of Chemical Reactions labs due for Thursday

> May 16 – Monday, Day 3

  • Reviewed assigned questions (also noted general format for endothermic and exothermic reactions, which were also part of the pop-quiz)
  • Pop-quiz: Quiz 4 – Chemical Reactions
  • After students were done the pop-quiz they picked up the lab procedures (Types of Chemical Reactions) and pre-lab/lab handouts to do the pre-lab homework
  • Homework:
  1. do Pre-lab questions #1 & 2

> May 12 – Friday, Day 2

  • Skipped Bonquiqui for now, I accidentally went into the last unit…
  • Notes: Chemical Reactions (reviewing types/categories of chemical reactions)
  • Did example questions # 1, 2, 4, 5, 14, 15, 18, 21, 22, 24 (Pgs. 279-291)
  • Notes & explanation: Activity/Electromotive series (required for questions 21-23)
  • Homework:
  1. Finish all remaining questions from #1-30 (Pg. 279-291) that we didn’t do except #11, and #12

> May 12 – Thursday, Day 1 – No class due to staff meeting

  • Homework: (same as yesterday)
  1. Complete Pgs. 90-93 from Bob
  2. First page of Bonquiqui

> May 11 – Wednesday, Day 6

  • Independent work on Intro to Moles Package (ie. Bob)
  • Handed out Bonquiqui
  • Homework:
  1. Complete Pgs. 90-93 from Bob
  2. First page of Bonquiqui

> May 10 – Tuesday, Day 5 – Wendy subbing

  • Exam – Molecules & Compounds

> May 9 – Monday, Day 4

  • Reviewed for tomorrow’s exam

> May 6 – Friday, Day 3

  • Corrected Flora and Nancy
  • Corrected Intermolecular Forces portion of Bonding Exercises worksheet from way back
  • Corrected Naming Compounds #1-5 from way back
  • Homework:
  1. Complete the Chemical Names of Common Substances side of worksheet
  2. For those who didn’t finish: Complete #11 of Nancy (aka ChemQuest 29 – Balancing Equations, pg. 89)
  3. Complete Bartholomew and Jack (aka Skill Practice 28 & 29)

> May 4-5 – Wednesday/Thursday, Day 1/2 –No water/Teachers’ province-wide strike

  • Wednesday homework:
  1. Below are assignments for you to download and print (but if you don’t have a printer, just write down your answers using a separate page):
  • Notes package called Flora (aka ChemQuest 28 – Chemical Reactions!, pgs. 82-85): LINK
  • Homework sheet called Bartholomew (aka Skill Practice 28 – Reaction Practice): LINK
  • If you have questions along the way, let me know!
  • Thursday homework:
  • Notes package called Nancy (aka ChemQuest 29 – Balancing Equations, pgs. 86-89): LINK
  • Homework sheet called Jack (aka Skill Practice 29 – Balancing Practice): LINK 
  • If you have questions along the way, let me know!

> May 3 – Tuesday, Day 6 — No water, no school! (Churchbridge is fixing it’s water supply!)

  • I expect everyone to have yesterday’s homework finished

> May 2 – Monday, Day 5

  • Handout to those who were missing: Polar bonds & Molecular Shape
  • Re-did questions #60-63 from text Pg. 266
  • Independent work on Bonding Exercises/Naming Compounds
  • Homework:
  1. Complete Bonding Exercises (except for Intermolecular Forces column)
  2. Complete Naming Compounds #1-5

> April 21 – Thursday, Day 4

  • Made cookies & played Taboo as nearly everyone was gone for band
  • Homework:
  1. Complete Naming Compounds #1-5 during the break

> April 20 – Wednesday, Day 3

  • Handout: Polar bonds & molecular shape
  • Did #60-63 together (from page 266)
  • Independent work on Bonding Exercises
  • Homework:
  1. Complete Bonding Exercises (except for Intermolecular Forces column)

> April 19 – Tuesday, Day 2

  • Homework check & review, also reviewed all of practice skills questions
  • Notes: Hybridization
  • Time in class for homework
  • Handouts: 1. Bonding Exercises, 2. Naming compounds I handed these out for those who will be missing for the band trip (we might do these during class for homework)
  • Homework:
  1. Text questions 54-58 (pg 262)

> April 18 – Monday, Day 1

  • Brit M’s element presentation
  • Reviewed Ted (Pgs. 73-78)
  • Reviewed assigned questions from text (64-70)
  • Notes: VSEPR theory & molecular shape/geometry
  • Rest of time to work on homework (note: help them answer question #1 from pg. 80 of Ted)
  • Homework:
  • 1.Ted pgs. 79-81
  • 2. Pg. 27 from homework handout, it’s called Shape Practice

> April 15 – Friday, Day 6

  • Notes: Electronegativity and Polarity, , Polar Covalent Bonds, Molecular Polarity, Solubility of polar molecules, types of van der Waals forces, Molecular solid properties, Covalent network solids
  • Homework:
  • 1. Do numbers 64-70 (Pg. 267)
  • 2. For those who weren’t here: Read the Electornegativity and Polarity section (Pgs. 263-267)

> April 14 – Thursday, Day 5

  • No class due to Early Dismissal

> April 13 – Wednesday, Day 4

  • Homework check & Review
  • Catlin’s element presentation for Friday
  • Handout: called Ted, includes:
  1. Formal Charge (Pgs. 73-75)
  2. Electronegativity (Pgs. 76-78)
  3. Molecular Geometry (Pgs. 79-81)
  • Homework handout: Formal Charge Practice, Polar Practice, & Shape Practice
  • Independent time to work on Ted and on homework
  • Homework:
  1. Read & answer questions from Ted (Pgs. 73-78)
  2. Complete Pgs. 25-26 from homework handout (Formal Charge Practice & Polar Practice)

> April 12 – Tuesday, Day 3

  • Kelsey’s element presentation (Catlin tomorrow)
  • Notes: Covalent bonds – definitions etc.
  • Homework:
  1. Read pages 256-258
  2. Do questions 43, 45, & 48 (Pg. 258)

> April 11 – Monday, Day 2

  • Handed in Alloys sheet
  • Eric’s element presentation, Kelsey for tomorrow
  • Reviewed homework and made some little notes along the way
  • Handed back and reviewed some of the test
  • No homework (for those who were gone, just double check your answers to questions with someone from class and get the additional notes that we did, for example the Naming acids stuff and the question 11 stuff on bond energies)

> April 8 – Friday, Day 1

  • Handed in Molecular Modeling labs
  • Independent work for the period, finish as homework otherwise
  • Eric’s element presentation for Monday
  • Homework:
  1. Read Pgs. 240-254
  2. Do questions 1-34 (skip 11)
  3. Alloys sheet

> April 7 – Thursday, Day 6

  • Homework check & reviewed pre-labs
  • Handed out molecular kits (return them how you got them)
  • Colour codes as follows:
  1. White = Hydrogen
  2. Red = Oxygen
  3. Yellow = Sulfur
  4. Black = Carbon (4 bonds), Nitrogen (3 bonds)
  5. Green = Halogens
  6. Blue = Nitrogen for colouring, see point 4
  • Note: isomers are on 2a, 2b, and 2c
  • Try to finish labs and hand them with procedures at end of class
  • Homework:
  1. Finish labs
  2. Finish just Alloys side of Alloys/Chemical Names of Common Substances sheet

> April 6 – Wednesday, Day 5

  • Element book presentations (Stephen) – Braeden tomorrow
  • We read together text pages 230-231 in completion (make sure to do this if you missed)
  • Notes: Alloys
  • Handout: Alloys/Chemical Names of Common Substances (Due Friday)
  • Time in class to work on Pgs 231 #42-44, Pgs. 236-238, #84-95
  • Reviewed all questions
  • Handout: Model Building with Covalent Molecules – Procedure and lab
  • Homework:
  1. Do Model Building with Covalent Molecules prelabs

> April 5 – Tuesday, Day 4

  • Homework check and review
  • Element book presentations (Hayden) – Stephen tomorrow
  • Rest of class to dress up our door into an epic surf-board scene of fabulousness, for the competition
  • No homework

> April 4 – Monday, Day 3

  • Handed in chem labs & lab procedures
  • Reviewed assigned questions (adding notes to #37)
  • Element book presentations (Taylor) – Hayden on Tuesday
  • We read together text pages 228-229 in completion (make sure to do this if you missed)
  • Notes: Metallic bonds & properties
  • Time to work on homework
  • Homework:
  1. #40-41 (Pg. 231)
  2. #46-48, 60, 72, & 80 (Pgs. 236-237)

> April 1 – Friday, Day 2

  • Handed back a ton of marks etc.
  • Homework check and review on Structure Practice
  • Element book presentations (Kaden) – Taylor on Monday
  • Notes: Formulas for Ionic Compounds, Monatomic vs. Polyatomic ions, Naming Ions and Ionic Compounds
  • Finished melting point parts of lab
  • Homework:
  1. Questions #34, 35, 37, 38, and 39  (ie. 34-39 except 36)

> March 31 – Thursday, Day 1

  • Independent work Practice Problems #19-33  form Pages 224-226
  • Reviewed questions
  • Handout: Lewis Structures package
  • Independent work on Pgs. 67-69, followed by review
  • Handout: Structure Practice
  • Did a few example questions together from Structure Practice
  • Homework:
  1. Complete Structure Practice

> March 30 – Wednesday, Day 6

  • Finished up lab (except we can finish the melting point stuff tomorrow)
  • Homework:
  1. Try to finish up as much of the remaining parts of the lab if you can

> March 29 – Tuesday, Day 5 – with Mrs. J

  • Prelab: homework check & review
  • Differences Between Ionic and Covalent Compounds Lab with Mrs. J
  • Homework:
  1. Follow what Mrs. J gave

> March 28 – Monday, Day 4

  • Element book presentations (Adam) – next person for Thursday/Friday (not picked yet because of tomorrow’s lab)
  • Homework check & review (clarified subscripts for naming molecules: 1-12, ie. mono to dodeca (ex. of dodeca: SDS-PAGE, hehehehe)
  • Notes: Lattice Energy
  • Handed out Pre-labs and Procedures for: Differences Between Ionic and Covalent Compounds
  • Homework:
  1. Pre-labs for tomorrow’s lab
  2. Think of Yearbook Theme Songs for Adam, Kelsey, Kaden & Eric

> March 25 – Friday, Day 3

  • Element book presentations (Moose) – Adam for Monday
  • Homework check on Covalent bonds and review
  • Notes: Ionic bonds
  • Handout: Practice with Transition Metals/Covalent Formulas Practice
  • Rest of time to do homework
  • Homework:
  1. All of handout: Practice with Transition Metals/Covalent Formulas Practice
  2. Read Pg. 219-220
  3. Do #12-16

> March 24 – Thursday, Day 2

  • Element book presentations (Sawyer) – Moose for tomorrow
  • Brainiac: Alkali metals video – LINK
  • Notes: Alkali Metals’ reaction with water (Li, Na, and K)
  • Homework check and review
  • Handout: Transition Metals package
  • Reviewed just Transition Metals part
  • Smartboard Notes: Table on Chemical bonds/Elements/Nomenclature
  • Homework:
  1. Complete rest of Package (Covalent Bonding)

> March 23 – Wednesday, Day 1

  • Element book presentations – Sawyer for tomorrow
  • Homework check and review
  • Notes for new unit: Molecules and compounds
  • Alkali metal reactions with water – demos for Li, Na, K (Q: why were we coughing after the reaction with Lithium?)
  • Homework
  1. Pg. 214 #1-5

> March 22 – Tuesday, Day 6

  • Looked at opening section to Ionic Compounds in text (Pg. 210)
  • Handed out Independent-learning package:
  1. Forming Ions (Pgs. 56-58)
  2. Ionic Bonding (Pgs. 59-60)
  3. Advanced Ionic Bonding (Pgs. 61-62)
  • Homework:
  1. Complete Homework package questions (3 pages of Skill Practice): Ion Practice, Ionic Bonding Practice, Advanced Ionic Bonding Practice

> March 21 – Monday, Day 5

  • Exam on Atoms & Elements and Periodic Table (chapters 4-7)

> March 18 – Friday, No class

  • Day off in lieu of interviews

> March 17 – Thursday, Day 4 –

  • Reviewed assigned questions
  • Finished presentations (see Tuesday’s class)
  • Handed out Review of Atomic Theories
  • Handed out Test Review (The test is on chapters 4-7!!)
  • Reviewed until the end of class
  • Note: you can use your paper periodic tables, your laminated periodic tables, as well as bring a cheat sheet into the exam: it must be one-sided and handwritten

> March 16 – Wednesday, Day 3 – 10-minute class because of assembly

  • Reviewed assigned questions
  • Then went to assembly
  • Homework:
  1. Read text pgs. 197-201
  2. Do questions 17-23 (except 20) on Pg. 201

> March 15 – Tuesday, Day 2

  • Reviewed assigned text questions
  • Read Properties of s-Block elements, Representative Elements and Diagonal relationships from pgs 179-180
  • Separated class into 4 groups (~15-20 minutes to prepare):
  1. Hydrogen, Group 1A – Alkali metals, and Group 2A – Alkaline Earth Metals
  2. Group 3A – The Boron Group, and Group 4A – The Carbon Group
  3. Group 5A – The Nitrogen Group, and Group 6A – The Oxygen Group
  4. Group 7A – the Halogens, and Group 8A – Noble Gases
  • Started presentations (Groups 1 & 2 finished)
  • Homework:
  1. Pg 185 Questions #1, 2, 3, and 5
  2. Pg 196 Questions #10, 11, 14, and 16

> March 14 – Monday, Day 1

  • Corrected rest of periodic table lab
  • Reviewed assigned text questions
  • Notes: Classification of the Elements
  1. Organizing the elements by Electron Configuration
  2. The s-, p-, d- and f-Block Elements
  • Notes: Periodic Trends
  1. Atomic Radius & First Ionization Energy (see lab)
  2. Notes: Octet Rule and example
  3. Electronegativity
  • Homework:
  1. Read Ionic Radius section from Pg. 165-166
  2. Pg 162 – questions 10-15 (for question 10, just add ionic radii trends to your handout version of the periodic table, that’s all you need to do for that one)
  3. Pg 169 – questions 19-23

> March 11 – Friday, Day 6

  • Corrected periodic table lab
  • Homework:
  1. Complete remaining questions of periodic table lab
  2. Read pages 150-158
  3. Complete assessment questions 1-6 from Pg. 158

> March 10 – Thursday, Day 5 — No class

  • Due to Early Dismissal

> March 9 – Wednesday, Day 4 — Mrs. J Subbing Day 3

1. Corrected the text assignment

2. Handed out Periodic Table lab and they worked on it. Due on Friday.

> March 8 – Tuesday, Day 3 — Mrs. J Subbing Day 2

1. Corrected handout

2. Went over (notes) valence electrons, electron dots and noble gas notation

3. Assigned text Pg 139 #18 to Pg 141 #28

> March 7 – Monday, Day 2 — Mrs. J subbing Day 1

  • Reviewed package handouts  (note: scrapped Quantum Number one in favour of using models and text book section instead — Pgs. 129-134)
  • Did Electron Configurations handout (Pgs 40-42) and assigned Skills Practice questions
  • Notes: Valence electrons (text Pg. 140-141) and some textbook questions assigned…

> March 4 – Friday, Day 1

  • Reviewed homework from Wednesday
  • Demo: Neon’s atomic emission spectrum
  • Notes: Atomic Emission Spectra (Pg.
  • Package Handout (Pgs 31-42):
  1. Bohr’s Atomic Model (Pgs 31-33)
  2. An Electron’s Address (Pgs 34-36)
  3. Quantum Numbers (Pgs 37-39)
  4. Electron Configurations (Pgs 40-42)
  • Majority of class (~45 mins) to work on Handout package
  • Homework Handout package – Skills Practice 10-13 = Bohr Problems, Electron Practice, Quantum Practice, and Configuration Practice
  • Homework:
  1. Complete up to Pg 39 (ie. Finish Quantum Numbers section) from Package Handout
  2. Complete Pgs. 10-12 of Homework Handout Package

> March 2 – Wednesday, Day 5

  • Did Eric’s Greatest Scientist presentation
  • Reviewed Average Atomic Mass handout
  • Notes: Wave Nature of Light
  • Example calculation
  • Reviewed Practice Problems 1-4 from pg 121
  • Notes: Particle Nature of Light
  • Homework:
  1. Read Pages 123-126
  2. Do Section 5.1 questions 7-12 from Page 126

> March 1 – Tuesday, Day 4

  • Continued notes on Types of Radiation (alpha, beta, & gamma radiation, Nuclear Stability
  • Reviewed Section 4.4 questions 23-27
  • Did Taylor’s Greatest Scientist presentation
  • Reviewed Atomic Notation for Atoms only handout (wasn’t necessary, they went through it with Mrs. J)
  • Handout package: Average Atomic Mass
  • Independent work on first page of Average Atomic Mass handout (pg. 28)
  • Homework
  1. Complete pages 29-30 of Average Atomic Mass handout
  2. Hand in your Greatest Scientist summary pages

> Feb 28 – Monday, Day 3

  • Homework check but did not review questions yet
  • Did some more Greatest Scientist presentations
  • Random Marx Brothers video: LINK (note: random strangling of lady!?)
  • Notes: Radioactivity, Types of Radiation (alpha radiation…)

> Feb 18 – Friday, Day 2

  • No class due to drive-in movie theatre in gym
  • Homework:
  1. Complete Atomic Notation for Atoms only handout
  2. Section 4.4 questions 23-27
  3. Practice Problems 1-4 from pg 121

> Feb 17 – Thursday, Day 1 — covered by Roxanne due to threat-risk-assessment workshop

  • Reviewed assigned homework
  • Handout Atomic Notation for Atoms only and worked on it in class
  • Went over pages 105-107 & 117-121 briefly
  • Homework:
  1. Complete Atomic Notation for Atoms only handout
  2. Section 4.4 questions 23-27
  3. Practice Problems 1-4 from pg 121

> Feb 16 – Wednesday, Day 6

  • Did half of the Great Scientists presentations (next time  bring on usbs!)
  • Hand out Periodic Tables – the special ones from backroom!
  • Rest of time to work on homework
  • Homework:
  1. Read Pages 98-104
  2. Complete questions 11-14 and 18-21

> Feb 15 – Tuesday, Day 5

  • Time given in computer lab to complete Great Scientists presentation
  • In the last 10 minutes of class we reviewed yesterday’s homework of pg 87-97 from text and answer assessment questions #1-10
  • Homework:
  1. Finish Great Scientists presentation so that you’re ready to present tomorrow
  • Independent/table work: pg 87-97 and assessment questions #1-10 (you can actually see atoms: consider nanotechnology!) –> several of the scientists for your presentation are considered in today’s reading
  • Homework:
  1. Read all of pg 87-97 from text and answer assessment questions #1-10

> Feb 14 – Monday, Day 4

  • Discussed tomorrow: you’ll have the whole class to work on your Great Scientists presentation on the computers in library, you can go straight there (because of science fair) –> the speech minimum is changed to 4 minutes, include a question slide at the end, and prepare a half-page summary for the rest of the class to have, presentation order will be based on your number from #1-13, then on Wednesday we’ll begin presenting right at the beginning of class
  • Independent/table work: pg 87-97 and assessment questions #1-10 (you can actually see atoms: consider nanotechnology!) –> several of the scientists for your presentation are considered in today’s reading
  • Homework:
  1. Read all of pg 87-97 from text and answer assessment questions #1-10

> Feb 11 – Friday, Day 3

  • Homework check on reviews
  • Recap on Greatest Scientists presentation
  • Chem test
  • After students were finished the test they went to work on their Greatest Scientists presentation
  • Homework:
  1. Keep working on your Greatest Scientist presentation

> Feb 10 – Thursday, Day 2 – Early Dismissal Day

  • No class because of early dismissal

> Feb 9 – Wednesday, Day 1

  • Hand-in Olympic Science assignment
  • Handed back numbers/sigfig homework and Introductory labs for review later in class (take in Lab procedures…)
  • Discussion notes: Science vs. Technology
  • Handed out test review for them to work on for remainder of class
  • Homework:
  1. Complete test review for Friday’s class

> Feb 8 – Tuesday, Day 6

  • Handout: Great Scientists – The structure of the atom (due for Monday next week)
  • Computer lab time given to finish tomorrow’s Olympic Science assignment or if finished this to work on Great Scientists powerpoint
  • Homework:
  1. Olympic Science assignnment

> Feb 7 – Monday, Day 5

  • Student presentations on research questions
  • Pop-quiz
  • Video quiz handout to fill in as they watch the video below
  • Video: Elements of Chemistry – Atoms, the building block of matter (Time: 0:00-18:40, optional quiz follows)
  • Review video quiz handout
  • No homework but work on Olympic Science handout

> Feb 4 – Friday, Day 4

  • Handed out Olympic Science assignment to all (except for those doing presentations)
  • Handed out Significant Figures package assignment to remainder
  • Remainder of class given to complete Significant Figures package and then move on afterward to Olympic Science assignment
  • Olympic Science assignment due for Wednesday next week

> Feb 3 – Thursday, Day 3

  • Handed in chemistry labs
  • Handout: Numbers in Chemistry (Independent Work)
  • Handout: Numbers Practice (Independent Work)
  • Handout to some: Significant Figures (Independent)
  • Research questions for some to present upon (those who took Physics 20)
  • Homework:
  1. Numbers Practice handout

> Feb 2 – Wednesday, Day 2

  • Completed Lab
  • Homework:
  1. Complete lab (ie. Conclusions and Syntheses questions)

> Feb 1 – Tuesday, Day 1

  • I demoed glass-cutting, fire-polishing, and folding & using filter paper (but don’t pour above the filter paper!)
  • Continued working on the lab (next time: get to part IV)
  • No homework

> Jan. 31 – Monday, Day 6

  • Course outline
  • Textbooks & sign-out
  • Handout: Occupations related to chemistry/common laboratory equipment
  • Handout: Chemistry lab stations (equipment list for each station)
  • Organized pairs into lab groups
  • Handed out new lab coats & gloves to each lab group & students signed their names on them (note: Sawyer, Braeden, Brittany & Taylor all wear contact lenses)
  • Each lab group cleaned up and prepared their lab stations with all necessary equipment on the list
  • Students began Part 1 on the Laboratory Procedure (the Bunsen Burner part): Lab 1A – Working in the Chemistry Laboratory
  • Homework:
  1. Answer Pre-lab questions #1-8 for tomorrow

<><><><><><><><><>